New Zealand Visa Types

Different types of visa and eTA available to enter New zealand

New Zealand immigration authorities have recently announced that foreign visitors from up to 60 visa waiver countries are required to carry a valid NZeTA upon their arrival to the island country, starting October 1st.

The requirements for a New Zealand electronic travel authorization are simple. Applying is a straightforward process that requires just a few minutes to fill out a form, without leaving the comfort of your home or office.

Nevertheless, it is necessary to understand whether you are required to apply for an NZeTA or a visa, and if so, what visa types for NZ fit your needs best.

Do you need a visa or eTA to go to New Zealand?

There are many countries whose citizens are not required to apply for a visa to visit NZ. Make sure to check out who needs a visa for New Zealand while planning your next trip.

There are several instances in which a foreign citizen —regardless of whether they are from a visa waiver country or not— may be required to apply for a visa or an eTA prior to their arrival in New Zealand. Understanding these is key when preparing a trip to NZ.

  • Foreign nationals carrying passports issued by one of the 60 visa waiver countries must carry a valid New Zealand eTA, starting October 1st, 2019.
  • Citizens from visa waiver countries visiting NZ past October 2019, who wish to stay in New Zealand for a longer period than the 90 days permitted in the visa waiver agreement must apply for an NZ visa.
  • Citizens whose nationality is not eligible for visa-free entry into the country are required to carry a valid visa for New Zealand.

Which type of visa do I need to go to New Zealand?

There are many different New Zealand visa types, including the New Zealand Electronic Travel Authority. The type of visa or eTA you are required to apply for will depend on:

  • Your nationality
  • Your age
  • The duration of your visit
  • The purpose of your trip or that of your relatives living in New Zealand, if applicable

Travellers need to prove that they are genuine visitors, have enough money to cover their expenses during their stay and present a travel ticket out of New Zealand to a destination they have the right to enter.

Do I need a New Zealand Electronic Travel Authority or a Visa Waiver Visitor Visa?

An NZeTA is essentially a visa waiver. Passport holders from a New Zealand visa waiver country do not have to apply for a visa before travelling to the island country for tourism provided they are in good health and of good character.

Foreign nationals from visa waiver countries and territories planning to visit New Zealand for tourism may stay for up to 90 days, and are required to carry an eTA starting October 1st, 2019. United Kingdom passport holders, on the other hand, are granted up to 6 months to stay and visit the island with their New Zealand eTA.

New Zealand Medical Treatment Visitor Visa

Foreign nationals from visa waiver countries or territories visiting New Zealand for medical consultations or treatment are required to apply for a New Zealand Medical Treatment Visitor Visa. This is done by presenting the necessary documents and filling out the required forms, at a New Zealand embassy or consulate in your country of residence.

New Zealand Transit Visa

International travellers from transit visa waiver countries, that are passing through Auckland International Airport on their way to another country are not required to apply for a visa. They are, however, required to apply for a New Zealand eTA for transit if they are visiting from October 1st, 2019 onwards.

Nationals of 60 eligible visa waiver countries are required to apply for an electronic travel authorization to visit the island, starting October 1st, 2019. Having a valid NZ eTA is mandatory from that date onwards.

– All European Union citizens:

  • Austria
  • Belgium
  • Bulgaria
  • Croatia
  • Cyprus
  • Czech Republic
  • Denmark
  • Estonia
  • Finland
  • France
  • Germany
  • Greece
  • Hungary
  • Ireland
  • Italy
  • Latvia
  • Lithuania
  • Luxembourg
  • Malta
  • Netherlands
  • Poland
  • Portugal
  • Romania
  • Slovakia
  • Slovenia
  • Spain
  • Sweden
  • United Kingdom

– Other Countries:

Furthermore, New Zealand has a different visa waiver agreement, specifically for transit visas, with a different set of countries. The list of nations and territories not required to apply for an NZ visa for transit purposes is detailed below.

– List of Transit Visa Waiver Countries:

Individuals carrying passports from one of the following countries are included in New Zealand’s transit waiver agreement:

  • Bahamas
  • Bermuda
  • Bolivia
  • Colombia
  • Costa Rica
  • Ecuador
  • Federated States of Micronesia
  • Indonesia
  • Kiribati
  • Nauru
  • Palau
  • Panama
  • Papua New Guinea
  • Paraguay
  • Peru
  • Philippines
  • Republic of Marshall Islands
  • Samoa
  • Solomon Islands
  • Thailand
  • Tonga
  • Tuvalu
  • Vanuatu
  • Venezuela

New Zealand eTA for Cruises

Citizens of transit visa required nationalities —that is, passport holders of countries not included in the list above— travelling to New Zealand on a cruise ship are required to apply online for an NZeTA for cruises, and may do so from the comfort of their home or office, in just a few clicks. Should they prefer to visit a New Zealand embassy or consulate, they will also have the option to apply for an NZ Transit Visa in person.

Passport holders from transit visa required countries flying into NZ to join a cruise are required to obtain a traditional New Zealand tourist visa at a New Zealand mission.

New Zealand Student Visa

Foreign nationals planning to study in New Zealand for more than 3 months need a student visa. NZ offers a range of visas that allow foreigners to go to school, take a course, or do other kinds of academic training.

Students visiting New Zealand to carry on with their studies have several options, depending on their age, nationality, and length of their study program:

  • Visitor visa
  • Fee-paying student visa
  • Exchange student visa
  • Foreign government-supported student visa
  • Occupational registration visitor visa

Can New Zealand Student visa holders work during or after their studies?

Visitors on a student visa may be allowed to work part-time under certain rules, while they complete their studies in New Zealand. Student visa holders who wish to stay in New Zealand and work after they have completed their studies will need to apply for the appropriate visa to do so.

New Zealand Work and Business Visas

Foreign passport holders wishing to work in New Zealand have different visa options, depending on their age, family status, nationality, and whether they have an NZ job offer lined up or not:

  • Skilled migrant category resident
  • Specific purpose work visa
  • Partner of a student work visa
  • Business visitor visa or NZeTA for business
  • Post-study work visa
  • Partner of a worker work visa
  • Silver fern job search work visa
  • Talents (arts, culture, sports) work visa

Visas to Join Family Members in New Zealand

Foreign citizens looking to join family members in New Zealand are also offered different visa options, depending on their relationship with the family member already residing in NZ, as well as the applicant’s nationality. The type of visa required differs whether you are joining your partner, your children, your parents, or extended family members.

What type of visa do I need when joining a partner in New Zealand?

Depending on your partner’s situation in NZ or the nature of your marriage, you may be required to apply for one of the following:

  • Culturally arranged marriage visitor visa
  • Partner of a New Zealander work visa
  • Partner of a New Zealander visitor visa
  • Partner of a student visitor visa
  • Partner of a student work visa
  • Partner of an NZ scholarship student work visa
  • Partner of a worker visitor visa
  • Partner of a worker work visa
  • Partner of military visitor visa
  • Partner of a New Zealander resident visa
  • Permanent resident visa
  • Visa waiver visitor visa
  • Visitor visa

What type of visa do children need when joining their parents in New Zealand?

Depending on the children’s and the parents’ situation, they may be required to apply for one of the following on the child’s behalf:

  • Adoption pre-citizenship visitor visa
  • Adoption visitor visa
  • Child of a New Zealander visitor visa
  • Child of a worker visitor visa
  • Child of a student visitor visa
  • Child of military visitor visa
  • Dependent child resident visa
  • Dependent child student visa
  • Intercountry adoption resident visa
  • Refugee family support resident visa
  • Visa waiver visitor visa
  • Visitor visa

What type of visa do parents need when joining their offspring in New Zealand?

Depending on the resident’s situation and age, their parents may be required to apply for one of the following visa types:

  • Guardian of a student visitor visa
  • Parent and grandparent visitor visa
  • Parent resident visa
  • Refugee family support resident visa
  • Visa waiver visitor visa
  • Visitor visa

What type of visa does extended family need when joining family members in New Zealand?

Depending on the resident’s situation and age, their extended family may be required to apply for one of the following visa types:

  • Parent and grandparent visitor visa
  • Refugee family support resident visa
  • Visa waiver visitor visa
  • Visitor visa

NZeTA for Australian Permanent Residents

Australian passport holders are granted visa-exempt entry into New Zealand. Australian permanent residents, however, are required to apply for the eTA NZ should they plan to visit NZ on or after October 1st, 2019. The New Zealand eTA online application is already available.