eTA New Zealand for Taiwanese Citizens

New Zealand Visa Waiver requirements from Taiwan

Visiting New Zealand as a Taiwanese citizen involves a simple process as a result of a mutual visa-exemption agreement between Taiwan and New Zealand. At the moment, the Taiwanese can stay in New Zealand up to 90 consecutive days for touristic purposes with the new Electronic Travel Authority, NZ eTA.

Getting the eTA to travel to New Zealand is obligatory for Taiwanese Citizens, starting October 1st, 2019. The New Zealand eTA is a mandatory requirement to visit the country, and the application is already available online.

The eTA was introduced in order to strengthen New Zealand’s borders, improve security, and reduce illegal immigration risks.

The government has simultaneously introduced the International Visitor Conservation and Tourism Levy (IVL NZ), a small payment to be made by  NZeTA applicants to protect and help the natural environment and New Zealand’s infrastructure.

Applying for the NZ eTA is quick and easy. The online form only takes around 10 minutes to complete, and, in most cases the NZeTA is while is processed within 1 business day of submitting the application.

Do Taiwanese Citizens Need a Visa for New Zealand?

Starting from October 1st, 2019, visa-exempt nationals, including Taiwanese passport holders, are required to obtain the electronic travel authorization to visit New Zealand from Taiwan. The online application system is already available for Taiwanese citizens.

The NZ eTA for citizens of Taiwan allows multiple entries during its 2-year validity, granting a stay of 90 consecutive days with each entry. It is only necessary to pay the tourist levy once during the duration of the eTA’s validity.

Taiwanese citizens who are transiting through New Zealand on the way to an onward destination are required to obtain the eTA NZ for transit purposes. Holding a valid eTA is also mandatory to visit New Zealand starting October 1st.

The validity of the NZ eTA is 2 years from the date of approval, or until the traveller’s passport expiry date, whichever comes first.

eTA New Zealand Document Requirements for Citizens of Taiwan

Family members visiting New Zealand together must apply individually for their New Zealand eTA, including minors.

Applying on behalf of other family members is permitted as long as you make sure to fill out the eTA NZ application form with your relative’s passport information and personal details.

It is necessary to meet the following eTA NZ requirements and present the following documents in order to apply for the New Zealand eTA for citizens of Taiwan:

  • Passport valid for at least 3 months after the intended date of exit from New Zealand
  • A completed online application form for the New Zealand eTA for Taiwan
  • A scan of the passport biographical page
  • A recent digital photograph of the traveller, passport-size
  • Valid credit or debit card to pay the NZ eTA and IVL fees
  • Valid residence permit for Taiwan (permanent residents of Taiwan only)

Additionally, applicants are required to provide a declaration of the reasons for the trip to New Zealand, as well as a record of any criminal history, if applicable. It is also necessary to provide a current email address at which you will receive the approved eTA visa waiver.

New Zealand eTA Application for Taiwanese Citizens

Considering the questions on the form are easy and straightforward, the process of filling in the online New Zealand eTA application form for Taiwanese citizens should take around 10 minutes to complete.

When completing the application form, it is necessary to provide the following data:

  • Passport information – Passport number, nationality expiry date
  • Personal information – Full name, date of birth, address
  • Security information – History of criminal convictions
  • Health history – Medical history and history of vaccinations
  • Travel plans – Travel dates, hotel bookings

Applicants are advised to double-check all the information provided on the form, as any errors or inaccuracies may prolong the processing time or result in the rejection of the eTA. In the case of rejection of the application, the New Zealand eTA fees are non-refundable.

How Much Time do I need to Get the New Zealand eTA from Taiwan?

After uploading the required documents and submitting the form, most applications will take a 1 business day to process. Even though most applicants should get their approved NZ eTA within 1 business day, travelers are advised to apply at least 3 business days prior to their departure date to New Zealand, in order to allow enough time in case they are required to submit additional documents.

Upon approval, the NZ eTA is electronically linked to the applicant’s passport, eliminating the need for passport stamps at border control upon arrival. However, travellers are nevertheless advised to print a copy of the approved NZ eTA from Taiwan to present to immigration officials upon arrival, alongside their passport.

It is necessary to use the same passport to travel to New Zealand as the one used to complete the NZ eTA online application form. Applicants with dual citizenship should keep this in mind.