eTA New Zealand for Mexican Citizens

New Zealand Visa Waiver requirements from Mexico

Through the visa-exempt agreement, citizens of 60 countries are able to visit and travel within the New Zealand territory for 90 consecutive days, including citizens of Mexico.

The Electronic Travel Authorization for New Zealand (eTA) will be implemented in starting from August 1, 2019, intended to increase and improve national and cross-border security.

Applying for the New Zealand eTA will be a fast and simple process for visa-exempt eligible travelers. Applicants will be asked a few basic personal questions in order to obtain entry rights. The eTA will be electronically linked to traveler’s passports with a 2-year validity that allows 90 days of consecutive stay as well as support multiple entries during the course of its validity.

Together with the eTA, New Zealand will also introduce the International Visitor Conservation and Tourism Levy (IVL) to be paid by visitors to directly contribute to New Zealand’s infrastructure and also help in protecting its natural environment. The IVL payment will be done once for the whole duration of the NZ eTA.

Do Mexican Citizens Need an eTA for New Zealand?

Mexican citizens can visit New Zealand completely visa-free until October 1, 2019 when obtaining an online eTA will become mandatory. This means that visa-exempt travelers must ensure to obtain the eTA prior to departure from their home country. However, the application process for the NZ eTA from Mexico will be open starting from August 1, 2019.

The NZ eTA will make it possible for New Zealand to learn and know more about the identities of its visa-exempt visitors, which will further strengthen border security. Additionally, it will contribute to a more pleasant experience at border and immigration control at ports of entry as the process will become faster and simpler.

eTA New Zealand Document Requirements for Citizens of Mexico

The following are the documents required to obtain a New Zealand eTA for citizens of Mexico:

  • Passport, valid for at least 3 months after the date of intended exit from New Zealand
  • eTA and IVL payment through a valid debit or credit card
  • Email address

In addition, providing a valid residence permit is required for permanent residents of Mexico.

To apply as a family travelling together to New Zealand, all family members must apply separately for the NZ eTA from Mexico, including minors.

Applying on behalf of other family members is allowed, therefore when applying, it is required to specify it on the application form and legal guardians or parents applying on behalf of minors are required to attach a document disclosing the legal parenthood or guardianship status in relation to the minor.

Transit passengers must also obtain a New Zealand eTA from Mexico for transit purposes too.

More information about the connecting flight through New Zealand, on the attached link.

New Zealand eTA Application for Mexican citizens

The application form of the New Zealand eTA for citizens of Mexico contains a number of basic personal questions that must be answered, such as:

  • Passport info – expiry date, nationality, passport number
  • Personal info – address, full name, date of birth
  • Security info – criminal conviction history
  • Health history – vaccinations, medical history
  • Travel plans – dates, hotels

The whole process of completing the online eTA application form should not take more than 10 minutes as it is very easy and straightforward.

However, it is best to double-check all the answers provided to avoid any mistakes or inaccuracies as this may result in prolonging the process or even rejection of application.

How long does it take to get the New Zealand eTA from Mexico?

Generally, to get the New Zealand eTA for Mexican citizens will take about 72 hours. It is advisable to apply for the NZ eTA a week prior to the intended trip to allow plenty of time for the processing or to attach any additional documents that may be required.

Once obtained, the approved NZ eTA will be sent to the applicant’s email address. Printing out a copy of the eTA in PDF format is favorable to show it to border control officials.

For all applicants holding dual citizenship, it is a must to use the same passport to enter New Zealand as the one used when completing and applying for the NZ eTA.