eTA New Zealand for Mexican Citizens

New Zealand Visa Waiver requirements from Mexico

Through the visa-exemption agreement, citizens of 60 countries, including Mexico are able to visit and travel within the New Zealand territory for up to 90 consecutive days with an Electronic Travel Authorization for New Zealand (eTA NZ). The NZeTA is intended to improve national and cross-border security within NZ.

Applying for the New Zealand eTA is a fast and simple process for visa-exempt eligible travelers. Applicants are asked a few basic personal questions in order to obtain entry rights. The eTA is electronically linked to a traveler’s passport, eliminating the need for passport stamps upon arrival to NZ. The NZeTA for Mexican Citizens has a 2-year validity that allows 90 days of consecutive stay as well as multiple entries during the course of its validity.

Together with the eTA, New Zealand has introduced the International Visitor Conservation and Tourism Levy (IVL) which must be paid by travellers to directly contribute to New Zealand’s infrastructure and also help in protecting its natural environment. The IVL payment is done once for the whole duration of the NZ eTA.

Do Mexican Citizens Need an eTA for New Zealand?

Mexican citizens can visit New Zealand by obtaining an online NZeTA, which is mandatory as of October 1st, 2019. This means that visa-exempt travellers must make sure to obtain the eTA prior to departure from their home country. The application process for the NZ eTA from México is quick and straightforward and takes no more than 10 minutes to complete from the comfort of your home or office.

The NZ eTA makes it possible for New Zealand authorities to learn more about the identity of its visa-exempt visitors, which further strengthens border security. Additionally, NZeTA contributes to a more pleasant experience at border and immigration control at ports of entry by making the process faster and simpler.

eTA New Zealand Document Requirements for Citizens of Mexico

The following are the documents required to obtain a New Zealand eTA for citizens of Mexico:

  • Passport, valid for at least 3 months after the date of intended exit from New Zealand
  • eTA and IVL payment through a valid debit or credit card
  • Email address at which the applicant will receive their eTA and notifications regarding their application

Family members travelling together to New Zealand must ensure all family members, including minors have a valid NZ eTA from Mexico. If you would like to apply for an NZeTA on behalf of a relative, you may do so simply by filling out the form with their personal and passport details.

Transit passengers must also obtain a New Zealand eTA from Mexico for transit purposes although they will not be charged the associated IVL.

More information about the connecting flight through New Zealand, on the attached link.

New Zealand eTA Application for Mexican citizens

The application form of the New Zealand eTA for citizens of Mexico contains a number of basic personal questions that must be answered, such as:

  • Passport info – expiry date, nationality, passport number
  • Personal info – address, full name, date of birth
  • Security info – criminal conviction history
  • Health history – including the intention to receive consultation or medical treatment in NZ
  • Travel plans – dates, hotels

The whole process of completing the online eTA application form does not take more than 10 minutes as it is very easy and straightforward.

Nevertheless, it is best to double-check all the answers provided to avoid any mistakes or inaccuracies as this may result in prolonging the process or even rejection of application.

How much time does it take to obtain an NZeTA from Mexico?

It is advisable to apply for the NZ eTA at least 3 business days before the intended date of departure to allow plenty of time for the eTA processing or to attach any additional documents that may be required. Most applications are processed within 1 business day.

Once obtained, the approved NZ eTA for Mexican citizens is sent to the applicant’s email address in PDF format. Printing out a copy of the eTA is advisable, in case border control officials request it upon your arrival.

For all applicants holding dual citizenship, it is a must to use the same passport to enter New Zealand as the one used when completing the online application for the NZ eTA.