eTA New Zealand for Japanese Citizens

New Zealand Visa Waiver requirements from Japan

To book a flight and get to one of the most desirable travel destinations in the world is a great possibility as there are limitless activities for every type of person to engage in while in New Zealand.

On one side, it provides visitors with the most diverse natural landscapes from rainforests, to mountain peaks, astonishing geysers, natural baths, exceptional marine and wildlife to great cultural history, food, renowned wineries, as well as astonishing urban cities and nightlife.

Japanese citizens are among the 60 countries to have a visa-exemption agreement with New Zealand and can still travel for touristic purposes for up to 90 days without the need to apply for a visa from an embassy or consulate.

The implementation of the Electronic Travel Authorization (NZ eTA) set for July 1, 2019 will mean that travelers should apply online for an NZ eTA if they wish to visit New Zealand. The correct travel authorization document will not be mandatory for travelers from Japan until October 1, 2019. From then on, all visa-exempt nationals, including transit passengers and airline and cruise line crew, must obtain a New Zealand eTA before departure.

*Note: Cruise line and airline crew will have to obtain the New Zealand eTA which will be valid for up to 5 years. In the case of vacation travel to New Zealand, airline and cruise line crew must apply for the visitor eTA with a 2-year validity.

The eTA implementation for Japanese citizens is a great benefit as it will provide an improvement in border controls and overall national security by allowing a thorough screening of visitors to eliminate any security risks to the country.

The application process for the New Zealand eTA form Japan is online, hassle-free, fast and simple.

Do Japanese Citizens Need an eTA for New Zealand?

Japanese citizens can visit New Zealand visa-free for periods of up to 90 days. The two countries share strong political ties, with common views and interests in developing and growing the Asia Pacific region. Additionally, Japanese visitors are a strong source of tourism in New Zealand.

Starting from October 1, 2019, visiting New Zealand will require Japanese travelers to first obtain an Electronic Travel Authorization (eTA) as well as pay the International Visitor Conservation and Tourism Levy (IVL). The IVL is required in order for visitors to contribute to the infrastructure and protection of the New Zealand environment.

The NZ eTA for Japanese citizens is valid for 2 years and supports multiple entries throughout its validity. Travelers will have to pay for the IVL only once for the duration of the validity of the eTA.

Additionally, visa-exempt nationals must obtain an NZ eTA for transit purposes starting from October 1, 2019.

eTA New Zealand Document Requirements for Citizens of Japan

To apply for the NZ eTA from Japan, applicants are required to possess the following documents:

  • An eligible passport with a validity of at least 3 months from the date of departure from New Zealand
  • Credit or debit card to pay for the eTA and IVL
  • Valid email address

Residents of Japan are required to provide a valid Japanese residence permit. While, applicants holding dual-citizenships must travel with the same passport used to complete the NZ eTA online application form.

Minors and other family members, if travelling together, must apply for separate NZ eTAs from Japan before the intended trip. More information in the article “eTA New Zealand for children“.

Applying on behalf of other family members is allowed, although it must be specified on the application form and also the relationship to the applicant must be explained. To apply on behalf of minors, applicants must provide a document disclosing the status of legal parent or guardian.

New Zealand eTA Application for Japanese Citizens

The eTA NZ online application form is straightforward and encompasses a range of basic personal questions to be answered by applicants, such as the following:

  • Personal info – full name, date of birth
  • Passport details – passport number, expiry date
  • Contact details – valid email address
  • Security questions – criminal conviction history
  • Health history – vaccinations and medical history
  • Travel itinerary

Japanese applicants should make sure that the information provided is correct and complete before submitting the application form. Any mistakes or inaccuracies can result in undesirable delays or even an NZ eTA application rejection. NZ eTA application fees will be non-refundable, in case of rejection or cancellation.

How Long Does It Take to Get a New Zealand eTA from Japan?

After submitting the application and required documents, New Zealand authorities will take up to 72 hours to thoroughly screen and provide a response.

In some cases, additional documents may be required and therefore, the process can take longer. Japanese applicants should apply well in advance, at least a week prior to the intended date of arrival in New Zealand.

When granted, the applicant will receive an email containing the approved New Zealand eTA as well as the corresponding conditions. It is advisable to bring a printout of the eTA in PDF format for New Zealand border control. However, there will be no stamps upon arrival on travelers’ passports as the eTA will be electronically linked to the traveler’s passport.