eTA New Zealand for Brazilian Citizens

New Zealand Visa Waiver requirements from Brazil

New Zealand is a top destination for a growing number of Brazilian visitors and students. New Zealand is a beautiful pearl tucked in the farthest, location that boasts breathtaking glaciers, beautiful crystal-clear waters, and lush rainforests.

From October 1st, 2019, onwards, Brazilian citizens wishing to explore all the wonders NZ has to offer are required to obtain an Electronic Travel Authorization (New Zealand eTA) prior to their departure. New Zealand also introduced another additional requirement, known as the International Visitor Conservation and Tourism Levy NZ (IVL), which is also mandatory starting October 1st, 2019.

The aim of both new requirements for eTA NZ is to strengthen cross-border and national security as well as protect the natural environment and New Zealand infrastructure that visitors enjoy.

The application process for the eTA NZ from Brazil is simple and fast and can be completed from the comfort of their home or office in just a few minutes.

Do Brazilian Citizens Need a Visa for New Zealand?

Brazilian citizens can now apply online for their New Zealand Travel Authority using their passport. Starting October 1st, 2019, the NZ eTA is mandatory for Brazilians and nationals of 59 other countries who wish to travel to New Zealand.

The NZ eTA provides NZ authorities a better understanding of the identities of visa-exempt traveler’s and helps prevent any border, national, or immigration risks.

New Zealand eTA for citizens of Brazil is valid for 2 years, supporting multiple entries, and granting stays of 90 consecutive days at a time. The Levy (IVL) should be paid only once for the duration of the eTA’s 2-year validity.

New Zealand eTA Application for Brazilian Citizens

The following basic personal questions need to be answered when completing the online New Zealand eTA application form:

  • Personal information: full name, address, birthdate
  • Passport information: passport number, expiry date, nationality
  • Health history information: medical history and vaccinations
  • Security information: history of criminal conviction
  • Travel plans: hotel bookings, dates

Considering the questions are very straightforward and easy, filling out the online eTA NZ application form should not take the applicant more than 10 minutes in total.

It is advisable for applicants to double-check all information provided as any errors or inaccuracies may prolong the screening process or may even result in the rejection of their application.

Note: In case of rejection or cancellation, eTA New Zealand application fees are non-refundable.

eTA New Zealand Document Requirements for Citizens of Brazil

There are a few required documents that must be attached when applying for the New Zealand eTA for Brazilian citizens:

  • Passport, valid for at least 3 months after exiting New Zealand
  • A completed application form of the eTA New Zealand for Brazil
  • A bio page scan of the passport
  • A recent passport-size photograph
  • Security clearance document with history of criminal conviction
  • The purpose of travel
  • NZ eTA and IVL payment via a valid debit or credit card
  • Valid email address
  • Travel/health insurance (optional)

Brazilian residents are required to also provide an additional valid residence permit in Brazil.

Before departure, Brazilian transit passengers will also have to possess the New Zealand eTA for transit purposes.

Family members visiting New Zealand together are required to apply separately for each of their New Zealand eTAs, including minors.

Applying on behalf of other family members is permitted so long as you make sure to submit your relative’s passport and personal information in the NZeTA application form.

How Long Does It Take to Get the New Zealand eTA from Brazil?

Generally, it will take 1 business day to get a response regarding your NZ eTA application. Once approved, the applicants receive the NZ eTA in PDF format via email. Simultaneously, the NZ eTA will be electronically linked to the applicant’s passport, removing the need for passport stamps at border control upon arrival.

Even though most applications are processed within 1 business day, it is best to apply at least 3 business days before the intended trip to New Zealand in order to allow sufficient screening time in case applicants are required to provide additional documents.

Although your NZeTA will be digitally linked to your passport, it is advisable for travellers to also bring a printed copy of the eTA for border control.

If applicants have dual citizenship, the passport used to fill out the online application form should be the one presented at New Zealand’s border control.