eTA New Zealand for Brazilian Citizens

New Zealand visa requirements for Brazilian Citizens

New Zealand is a top destination for the growing number of Brazilian visitors and students. New Zealand is a beautiful pearl tucked in the farthest, remotest location but it has a lot to reveal for all types of explorers. Visiting is just a question of when, not if. Heli-trekking atop of glacier mountains, fiord lands, the beautiful crystal-clear waters and beaches, and the lushest of rainforests are just some of the many experiences that travelers would definitely want to relive.

For Brazilian citizens, visiting New Zealand is quite simple. Due to the visa-exemption agreement with New Zealand, touristic visits are hassle-free for stays of up to 90 consecutive days.

However, starting from 1 October 2019, obtaining an Electronic Travel Authorization (New Zealand eTA) before entering New Zealand will become mandatory for all 60 visa-exempt nationals, including Brazilians. At the same time, New Zealand will be introducing another additional requirement, known as the International Visitor Conservation and Tourism Levy (IVL), starting from 1 October 2019.

The aims of both new requirements for eTA NZ will be to strengthen cross-border and national security as well as protect and help the natural environment and the overall New Zealand infrastructure that visitors enjoy.

The application process for the eTA NZ from Brazil will be simple and fast.

Do Brazilian Citizens Need a Visa for New Zealand?

At present, visiting New Zealand as a Brazilian citizen is still possible without a visa for any touristic stay of up to 90 days.

However, starting from 1 October 2019, electronic travel authorization (eTA) from Brazil will become mandatory before entering New Zealand. Applications for eTA will be open from 1 July 2019.

The NZ eTA will provide a better and easier understanding of the visa-exempt traveler’s identities in order for New Zealand authorities to avoid any border, national, or immigration risks.

New Zealand eTA for citizens of Brazil will be valid for 2 years, supporting multiple entries, and granting stays of 90 consecutive days at a time. The Levy (IVL) will have to be paid only once for the duration of the eTA’s 2-year validity.

New Zealand eTA Application for Brazilian Citizens

The following basic personal questions will have to be answered when completing the online New Zealand eTA application form:

  • Personal information: full name, address, birthdate
  • Passport information: passport number, expiry date, nationality
  • Health history information: medical history and vaccinations
  • Security information: history of criminal conviction
  • Travel plans: hotel bookings, dates

Considering the questions are very straightforward and easy, filling out the online eTA NZ application form should not take the applicant over 10 minutes in total.

It is advisable for applicants to double-check all information provided as any errors or inaccuracies may prolong the screening process or may even result in the rejection of an application.

eTA New Zealand Document Requirements for Citizens of Brazil

There are a few required documents that must be attached when applying for the New Zealand eTA for Brazilian citizens:

  • Passport, valid for at least 3 months after exiting New Zealand
  • A completed application form of the eTA New Zealand for Brazil
  • A bio page scan of the passport
  • A recent passport-size photograph
  • Security clearance document with history of criminal conviction
  • The purpose of travel
  • NZ eTA and IVL payment via a valid debit or credit card
  • Valid email address
  • Travel/health insurance (optional)

Brazilian residents are required to also provide an additional valid residence permit in Brazil.

Before departure, Brazilian transit passengers will also have to possess the New Zealand eTA for transit purposes.

Family members visiting New Zealand together are required to apply separately for each of their New Zealand eTAs, including minors.

Apply on behalf of other family members is permitted by specifying it on the application form and giving an explanation of the relationship to the applicant. Legal parents or guardians are required to disclose a document that proves the relationship of legal parenthood or guardianship, when applying on behalf of minors.

How Long Does It Take to Get the New Zealand eTA from Brazil?

Generally, it will take up to 72 hours to get a response regarding the NZ eTA application. Once approved, the applicants will receive the NZ eTA via email address. Simultaneously, the NZ eTA will be electronically linked to the applicant’s passport, removing the need for passport stamps at border control upon arrival.

However, it is best to apply a week before the intended trip to New Zealand or even more in advance to avoid any complications. Sometimes, applicants may be required to provide additional documents or do corrections on the application forms, which may take more time for approval. Therefore, allowing sufficient time is a better option for all applicants.

It is advisable for travelers to also bring a copy of the eTA in PDF format for border control.

If applicants have dual citizenship, the passport used to fill out the online application form should be the one presented at New Zealand’s border control.