eTA New Zealand for Austrian Citizens

New Zealand Visa Waiver requirements from Austria

The New Zealand eTA Visa Waiver is a mandatory requirement for Austrian travellers visiting the country for tourism purposes and stays of up to 90 days. The NZeTA from Austria can be easily obtained using a simple online application process, eliminating the need to visit an NZ embassy or consulate in Austria.

NZeTA stands for New Zealand Electronic Travel Authority and became an obligatory entry requirement for all visa-exempt citizens —including visitors from Austria— who wish to enter NZ from October 1st, 2019, onwards.

Additionally, people from Austria travelling through New Zealand on their way to a final destination are also required to obtain an NZeTA. Austrian crew members aboard cruise ships or airlines coming into New Zealand are also required to obtain a Crew NZ eTA, which remains valid for up to 5 years.

eTA NZ Requirements for citizens of Austria

The New Zealand immigration authorities have set some very simple NZeTA requirements in place. All Austrian citizens applying for the visa waiver must have the following at hand when applying for a New Zealand eTA:

  • A current Austrian passport that is valid for at least 3 months beyond the intended departure date from New Zealand
  • A valid credit or debit card with which to pay for the NZeTA and International Tourist Levy
  • An email address the applicant has access to, where they will receive a digital document containing their NZeTA

The government of New Zealand requires that all foreign travellers visiting New Zealand have a passport that has a remaining validity of a minimum of 3 months from the date of their exit from New Zealand. In order to obtain an NZeTA applicants must also pay a processing fee and a tourist tax called the International Visitor Conservation and Tourist Tax or IVL using a debit card or credit card.

The IVL is collected to support the local tourism infrastructure in New Zealand and to help preserve some of the touristic attractions within the country.

eTA NZ application process for Austrian nationals

Applying for an NZeTA from Austria is quite simple and takes roughly 10 minutes to complete. Once the application has been completed, Austrian citizens will be asked to carefully review the information they have entered prior to finalizing their NZeTA request. This very important step ensures there are no errors nor inconsistencies between the data entered in the form and the way it appears on the visitor’s passport. Applicants are reminded that any mistakes may lead to processing delays or, even in the refusal of their NZeTA visa waiver.

Once the travel authorization for New Zealand has been approved, the traveller receives the NZeTA via email, eliminating the need to visit a local embassy or consulate. The NZeTA is valid for up to 2 years or until the citizen’s passport used during the application expires, whichever happens first. The eTA allows holders multiple entries into the island country. Travellers from Austria holding an approved NZeTA are allowed up to 90 days in New Zealand per visit. This information is specified on the NZeTA and holders are advised to take a printed copy of the visa waiver along with them in case they are asked to present it to Border Security officials at the New Zealand port of entry.

Austrian citizens with more than one valid passport due to dual nationality are required to choose one passport to travel on and apply for the NZeTA with. NZeTA may not be transferred from one passport to another, even if both belong to the same citizen.

NZeTA visa waivers are tied to specific passports. Therefore, travelers with more than one passport will need to ensure that they travel to New Zealand on the same passport that they used to fill out the online application.

Where to apply for a New Zealand eTA for Austrian Citizens

Austrian nationals who wish to visit New Zealand for tourism with a short stay of up to 90 days may do so with an eTA visa waiver. Applying for an NZeTA can be done online by filling out a simple form and does not require visiting an embassy or consulate. This application will require the traveler to enter information such as his/her name, address, date of birth, as well as passport details. Travellers will also be required to fill out a section pertaining to their health and security prior to travelling to New Zealand.

Travelers from Austria who intend to stay in New Zealand longer than the 90-day allotment on the NZeTA visa, he/she should consider applying for a New Zealand Visitor Visa instead, which has a maximum length of stay of up to 9 months. The New Zealand Visitor Visa, however, does require visiting an embassy or consulate in Austria, since it must be requested in person.