eTA New Zealand for Argentinian Citizens

New Zealand Visa Waiver requirements from Argentina

New Zealand is an otherworldly experience with fascinating natural attractions, such as magical diving spots, majestic waterfalls, and Southern Lights known as Aurora Australis. If you are an Argentinian passport holder looking to experience NZ first-hand, you are required to apply for an NZeTA before departure.

At the time being, 60 visa-exempt nationals are eligible to visit New Zealand including Argentinians are able to apply online for the New Zealand eTA, eliminating the need to visit an NZ consulate or embassy.

Together with the eTA, New Zealand introduced the International Visitor Conservation and Tourism Levy (IVL), which is a small payment required from visitors to contribute to protecting and helping the natural environment and infrastructure.

Applying for the eTA NZ for Argentinian citizens is very simple and quick, taking up to 10 minutes to complete. Once obtained, the NZ eTA remains electronically linked to the travellers’ passports, removing the need for any passport stamps upon arrival.

Do Argentinian citizens Need a Visa for New Zealand?

Argentinian citizens can visit New Zealand for touristic purposes with the New Zealand eTA for stays of up to 90 days. Argentinian passport holders are allowed visa-free entrance in 171 countries worldwide.

Historically, New Zealand and Argentina maintain strong and healthy relationships in agricultural trade, science and research, Southern Ocean and Antarctica protection, as well as human rights, among others.

Starting October 1st, 2019, Argentinian citizens must obtain the New Zealand eTA for touristic purposes before departure from their home country.

The eTA has been implemented to permit New Zealand authorities better vigilance of visa-exempt nationals in order to improve national and cross-border security.

Applications for the NZ eTA for citizens of Argentina are simple and straightforward and can be completed online, from the comfort of your home or office

The NZ eTA is valid for 2 years, allowing multiple entries and a maximum stay of 90 consecutive days. The IVL payment is collected only once for the duration of the eTA validity.

*Note: The eTA NZ is valid for 2 years or until the traveller’s passport’s expiry date, whichever comes first.

eTA New Zealand Document Requirements for Citizens of Argentina

For a successful application to the eTA NZ for Argentinian citizens, the following are the documents required:

  • Passport, valid for at least 3 months after the intended exit date from New Zealand
  • A completed New Zealand eTA for Argentina application form
  • Valid email address
  • NZ eTA and IVL payment with a valid debit or credit card
  • A bio page scan of the corresponding passport
  • A recent passport-size photograph
  • Security clearance document with history of criminal conviction
  • The purpose of travel
  • Travel/health insurance (optional)

In addition, residents of Argentina must also provide a valid residence permit in Argentina.

What’s more, transit passengers are required to obtain a New Zealand eTA from Argentina for transit purposes before departure.

All applicants must apply individually for the New Zealand eTA from Argentina, including family members and minors travelling together.

When applying on behalf of other family members or minors, you are required to fill out the application form with your relative’s passport and personal information. If you are travelling with underage children, you will find our article about the New Zealand eTA for children particularly useful.

New Zealand eTA Application for Argentinian Citizens

To apply for the online New Zealand eTA, applicants must provide answers to the following basic personal questions:

  • Passport information: passport number, expiry date, nationality
  • Personal information: full name, address, birthdate
  • Security information: history of criminal conviction
  • Health history information: medical history and vaccinations
  • Travel plans: hotel bookings, dates

To complete the application form, applicants will take around 10 minutes in total, considering the questions are very simple and easy to answer.

Double-checking all provided answers will avoid errors or inconsistencies, that may result in prolonged application screening time or, in some instances, in the rejection of your NZeTA application.

However, if rejected or cancelled, New Zealand eTA application fees will be non-refundable.

How much time does it take to get the New Zealand eTA from Argentina?

It generally takes 1 business day for the applicant to receive a response regarding the eTA New Zealand from Argentina application.

However, applicants are advised to apply at least 3 business days before intended departure to allow sufficient time for processing, in case any additional documents should be required.

Applicants will receive an email containing the NZ eTA in pDF format once the application is approved. Travellers are advised to bring a print-out of the eTA for border control.

All applicants holding dual citizenship must show the same passport used when filling out the online NZ eTA application form upon arrival at the airport.