eTA New Zealand for Argentinian Citizens

New Zealand Visa Waiver requirements from Argentina

New Zealand is a wonderful destination full of natural attractions, such as diving spots, waterfalls, and Southern Lights known as Aurora Australis. If you are an Argentinian passport holder looking to experience NZ first-hand, you are required to apply for an NZeTA before departure.

At this time, 60 visa-exempt nationals are eligible to visit New Zealand, including Argentinians, are able to easily apply online for the New Zealand eTA, eliminating the need to visit an NZ consulate or embassy.

Together with the eTA, New Zealand introduced the International Visitor Conservation and Tourism Levy (IVL), which is a small payment required from visitors to contribute to protecting and helping the natural environment and infrastructure.

Applying for the eTA NZ for Argentinian citizens is very simple and quick, taking up to 10 minutes to complete. Once obtained, the NZ eTA remains electronically linked to the traveller’s passport, removing the need for any passport stamps upon arrival.

Do Argentinian citizens Need a Visa for New Zealand?

Starting October 1st, 2019, Argentinian citizens must obtain the New Zealand eTA before travelling to NZ for touristic purposes prior to departure from their home country.

The eTA has been implemented to permit New Zealand authorities better vigilance of visa-exempt nationals in order to improve national and cross-border security.

Applications for the NZ eTA for citizens of Argentina are simple and straightforward and can be completed online, from the comfort of your home or office.

The NZ eTA is valid for 2 years, allowing multiple entries and a maximum stay of 90 consecutive days. The IVL payment is collected only once for the duration of the eTA validity.

*Note: The eTA NZ is valid for 2 years or until the traveller’s passport’s expiry date, whichever comes first.

eTA New Zealand Document Requirements for Citizens of Argentina

For a successful application to the eTA NZ for Argentinian citizens, the following are the documents required:

  • Passport, valid for at least 3 months after the intended exit date from New Zealand
  • A completed New Zealand eTA for Argentina application form
  • Valid email address
  • NZ eTA and IVL payment with a valid debit or credit card
  • The purpose of travel
  • Travel/health insurance (optional)

What’s more, transit passengers are required to obtain a New Zealand eTA from Argentina for transit purposes before departure.

All applicants must apply individually for the New Zealand eTA from Argentina, including family members travelling together, as well as minors.

When applying on behalf of other family members or minors, you are required to fill out the application form with your relative’s passport and personal information. If you are travelling with underage children, you will find our article about the New Zealand eTA for children particularly useful.

New Zealand eTA Application for Argentinian Citizens

To apply for the online New Zealand eTA, applicants must provide the following basic personal data:

  • Passport information: passport number, date of issue, expiry date, nationality
  • Personal information: full name, date and place of birth
  • Email address

Furthermore, you will be required to answer questions regarding the following matters:

  • Security information: history of deportation or criminal conviction
  • Health: whether you are visiting NZ to receive a medical consultation or treatment

To complete the application form, applicants will take around 10 minutes in total, considering the questions are very simple and easy to answer.

Double-checking all provided answers will avoid errors or inconsistencies, that may result in prolonged application screening time or, in some instances, in the rejection of your NZeTA application.

How much time does it take to get the New Zealand eTA from Argentina?

It generally takes 1 business day for the applicant to receive a response regarding the eTA New Zealand from Argentina application.

However, applicants are advised to apply at least 3 business days before intended departure to allow sufficient time for processing, in case any additional documents should be required.

Applicants will receive an email containing the NZ eTA in PDF format once the application is approved. Travellers are advised to bring a print-out of the eTA for border control.

All applicants holding dual citizenship must show the same passport used when filling out the online NZ eTA application form upon arrival at the airport.