New Zealand eTA Visa Requirements

New Zealand eTA Visa eligible countries

Applicants will need to meet the New Zealand ETA visa requirements to be able to apply. It will be necessary to have a valid passport from one of the eligible countries and pay a fee using a credit or debit card.

However, as the visa has not yet been launched by the Government of New Zealand, there may be additional visa requirements. Updates will be published on this website.

New Zealand ETA eligible countries

The list of eligible countries has not yet been announced by the government. At the moment a number of nationalities who can travel to New Zealand without obtaining a visa. Australians can enter indefinitely, citizens of the UK can enter for periods of up to six months, and numerous nationalities can enter for periods of up to 90 days visa-free.

The government has not finalized the list of eligible countries for the ETA for New Zealand but following countries are expected to be included: Canada, Hong Kong ( SAR PRC), Brunei (Darussalam), Malaysia, Singapore, Republic of South Korea, United States, Japan.

Passport and ETA requirements for New Zealand

To enter New Zealand it is necessary to have a passport which is valid for at least three months beyond the intended date of departure. Applicants will need to have a valid passport from one of the eligible countries to apply for ETA.