Travel entry documents for New Zealand

travel entry documents for new zealand

If you are visiting the island country, you will need to determine which entry documents you need to travel to New Zealand before you start booking your flight. The requirements you need will vary depending on your nationality, length of stay, and country of residence.

In most cases, foreign visitors travelling to NZ will need a passport with a specific validity as well as an NZeTA, or a visa.

Read our expert recommendations to make sure you have the necessary travel documents for New Zealand, according to your specific case.

What is the New Zealand eTA

The New Zealand eTA is a new system implemented by immigration officials in New Zealand in order to register travellers from visa-waiver countries entering NZ for tourism or transit purposes. The New Zealand electronic travel authority is mandatory for citizens of the 60 countries whose nationals do not require a visa to visit the country.

– All European Union citizens:

– Other Countries:

The New Zealand eTA can be filled in very quickly from the comfort of your home or office by completing the straightforward New Zealand eTA application form. All you require to apply for the eTA for New Zealand is a passport that is issued by one the eligible countries listed above, a working email address at which to receive the visa waiver and a debit or credit card with which to pay for it.

Once your New Zealand eTA has been approved it will then be valid for a 2-year period, during which time you can make multiple entries into the country. Be aware that there are penalties for overstaying with the New Zealand eTA.

If you are travelling with children, please be sure to check out the eTA New Zealand for children.

Passport Entry Requirements for New Zealand

In order to be allowed entry into New Zealand, you will need to be travelling on a passport that is valid for at least 3 months after your expected departure date, in accordance with the regulations established by the New Zealand immigration authorities.

In case you have dual citizenship, please note that it is essential that the passport you are using to travel on is the same as the one which you applied for your visa or NZeTA with. If you travel with your second passport or a passport that does not exactly match the visa or eTA then this is grounds for being denied entry.

Going through Immigration Upon Arrival in NZ

Apart from being asked to show your travel documents for New Zealand, the immigration official will also ask you a series of questions to determine that you are able to enter the country. The questions will vary depending on your personal circumstances and how long you intend to stay. Here are examples of common questions:

  • When are you scheduled to leave New Zealand? You may be asked to show your return ticket or an outward ticket towards a destination you are permitted to enter. This may be requested so that immigration can establish that it coincides with the visa or NZeTA requirements and that you are not going to go beyond the stay you are granted.
  • How will you support yourself whilst in New Zealand? You may be asked to show a bank statement to prove that you have sufficient funds to take care of yourself for the time that you are spending in New Zealand.
  • Do you have any criminal convictions? Have you ever been deported? One area of inquiry at the point of entry into New Zealand regards the traveller’s character. The official may wish to know about any criminal record that you have. This includes whether you have ever been deported from New Zealand or any other country. It is important to answer these questions truthfully. The fact that you have committed a minor offense in the past does not necessarily mean that you cannot travel to New Zealand.
  • Are you bringing any food products into New Zealand? New Zealand has a very strict policy regarding what can and cannot be brought into the country, with strict fines for those who break the rules. Meat and meat products, fruit, dairy produce, and honey are among the types of food that cannot be brought into New Zealand.

Remember to give yourself enough time to apply for your New Zealand eTA (or other visa type such as student visa, work visa etc). Provided that you have the electronic travel authorization, a passport valid for at least 3 months and that you are able to satisfactorily answer the immigration questions, you should have no problems entering New Zealand and enjoying a fantastic experience in this beautiful country.