New Zealand Tourist Visa

NZ Visitor Visa Requirements and Application Process

Do I need a visa for New Zealand?

New Zealand offers a range of different visa types. Whether you need a visa to enter the country depends on your nationality, the amount of time you wish to stay, and what you intend to do during your visit.

If you wish to work or study (for more than 3 months) it is necessary to obtain a visa. If you plan to visit for tourism purposes, citizens of 60 nationalities can currently travel to New Zealand with the new NZeTA. Starting October 2019 it is obligatory for nationals of these 60 countries to pre-register for an eTA visa waiver application online before travelling to the country. Foreign passport holders not eligible for the eTA are required to obtain a New Zealand Visitor Visa.

Do I need a tourist visa for New Zealand?

Whether you need a New Zealand tourist visa to enter depends on your nationality and the length of time you wish to spend in New Zealand. Citizens of numerous countries including the United States, all European Union member states, Canada, Brazil, Argentina, and Japan can enter New Zealand for periods of up to 90 days with the New Zealand eTA.

Citizens from the United Kingdom can enter for periods of up to six months with the NZ eTA. Australians can stay in New Zealand indefinitely without a visa as they are granted automatic residency status on arrival.

Eligible travellers must pre-register for an eTA tourist online application before travelling to the country. Australian nationals are the exception since they are allowed visa-free travel to New Zealand. Australia permanent residents, though, are also required to apply for the eTA, regardless of their nationality being eligible or not for an NZeTA. Their status as permanent residents of Australia grants them eligibility for an NZeTA, while rendering them exempt from paying the associated IVL.

Visitor visa types for New Zealand

There are a few different types of New Zealand travel visas which are available to travellers. They vary in length and reason for visiting.

ETAs (Electronic Travel Authority)

The New Zealand eTA is obligatory for eligible citizens starting October 2019. Applicants are able to apply online in a matter of minutes without the need of going to an embassy.

It is necessary to have a passport from one of the 60 eTA eligible countries. The vast majority of applications are quickly approved and the eTAs are sent to travellers electronically.

Visitor Visas

The New Zealand Visitor Visa is for travellers who are from non visa-exempt countries (or from visa-exempt countries but wish to stay for longer than the time limit). The visas allow visitors to enter for tourism, adventure activities, amateur sports events, and for studying (for up to 3 months).

The validity of visitor visas varies though the longest is 9 months. Partners and dependent children (aged 19 and under) can be included on the visa application. Applicants need to show they have enough money to support themselves.

Group Visitor Visas

If you are organizing a group trip to New Zealand where everyone is travelling for the same purpose, and has the same travel arrangements, it is possible to obtain a New Zealand Group Visitor Visa.

The group must travel to and leave New Zealand together. The group leader must complete the group application and each individual also needs to complete a visitor visa application. They are valid for a maximum of 1 month.

Working Holiday Visas

New Zealand offers working holiday visas to young people (normally between 18-30 though sometimes up to 35 years old) from numerous countries. These types of New Zealand holiday visas are normally valid for up to 12 months (up to 23 months for citizens of the UK or Canada).

To successfully apply, applicants need to have a return ticket, or be able to demonstrate they have enough money to pay for one. The main intention of the stay should be to holiday, and work should be the secondary intention.

How can I get a New Zealand tourist visa?

The New Zealand eTA visa waiver can be obtained online. The New Zealand eTA online application process is quick and straightforward. Travellers from eligible countries need to complete the application form, meet the basic eTA requirements, and pay a processing fee and tourist levy (IVL) using a credit or debit card.

Documents required for the New Zealand tourist visa

To apply for the New Zealand eTA tourist visa it is necessary to have a valid passport from one of the 60 New Zealand eTA eligible countries.

Travellers must be in good health to travel to New Zealand. When requesting the NZ eTA all applicants are asked if they are travelling to the country for treatment or medical consultation.

When eligible travellers require the tourist eTA visa waiver for New Zealand, travellers are asked questions about their character.

Good character requirements mean that the applicant is required to answer questions about their criminal history. An eTA will not be granted to people who:

  • Have a criminal conviction
  • Have been deported, removed or excluded from another country

If the New Zealand authorities have a reason to believe the applicant may be a risk to the country’s security, public order or public interest, the eTA will not be approved.