New Zealand Tourist Visa

Visitor visa types for New Zealand

Do I need a visa for New Zealand?

New Zealand offer a range of different visa types. Whether you need a visa to enter the country depends on your nationality, the amount of time you wish to stay, and what you intend to do.

If you plan to plan to work or to study (for more than 3 months) it is necessary to obtain a visa. If you just plan to visit, citizens of 60 nationalities can currently enter New Zealand for limited periods visa-free. However, from October 2019 the same citizens will be required to pre-register an eTA visa waiver application online before traveling to the country. Foreign passport holders not eligible for the eTA are required to obtain a New Zealand Visitor Visa.

Do I need a tourist visa for New Zealand?

Whether you need a New Zealand tourist visa to enter depends on your nationality and the length of time you wish to spend in New Zealand. Citizens of numerous countries including the United States, all European Union member states, Canada, Brazil, Argentina, and Japan can currently enter for periods of up to 90 days without a visa.

Citizens from the United Kingdom can enter for periods of up to six months visa-free. Australians can stay in New Zealand indefinitely without a visa as they are granted automatic residency status on arrival.

However, all visa-exempt citizens will soon be required to pre-register an eTA Tourist online application before traveling to the country. An exception will be citizens of Australia, who will continue to be allowed visa-free travel to New Zealand, although Australia permanent residents will be also required to apply for the eTA.

Visitor visa types for New Zealand

There are a few different types of New Zealand travel visas which are available to travelers. They vary in length and reason for visiting.

ETAs (Electronic Travel Authority)

The New Zealand eTA will be launched in July 2019 before becoming obligatory for eligible citizens by October 2019. Applicants will be able to apply online in a matter of minutes without the need of going to an embassy.

It will be necessary to have a passport from one of the 60 eTA eligible countries. The vast majority of applications will be quickly approved and the eTAs will be sent to travelers electronically.

Visitor Visas

The New Zealand Visitor Visa is for travelers who are from non visa-exempt countries (or from visa-exempt countries but wish to stay for longer than the time limit). The visas allow visitors to enter for tourism, adventure activities, amateur sports events, and for studying (for up to three months).

The validity of visitor visas varies though the longest is nine months. Partners and dependent children (aged 19 and under) can be included on the visa application. Applicants need to show they have enough money to support themselves.

Group Visitor Visas

If you are organizing a group trip to New Zealand and everyone is traveling for the same purpose, and has the same travel arrangements, it is possible to obtain a New Zealand Group Visitor Visa.

The group must travel to and leave New Zealand together. The group leader must complete the group application and each individual also needs to complete a visitor visa application. They are valid for a maximum of one month.

Working Holiday Visas

New Zealand offers working holiday visas to young people (normally between 18-30 though sometimes up to 35) from numerous countries. These types of New Zealand holiday visas are normally valid for up to 12 months (up to 23 months for citizens of the UK or Canada).

To successfully apply, applicants need to have a return ticket, or be able to demonstrate they have enough money to pay for one. The main intention of the stay should be to holiday, and work should be the secondary intention.

How can I get a New Zealand tourist visa?

The New Zealand eTA visa waivers will be launched in July 2019. The New Zealand eTA online application process will be quick and straightforward. Travelers from eligible countries will just need to complete the application form, meet the basic eTA requirements, and pay a processing fee and tourist levy using a credit or debit card.

In the meantime, visitors can apply for conventional visas. More information can be found on the Department of Immigration website.

Documents required for the New Zealand tourist visa

To apply for the New Zealand eTA tourist visa it will be necessary to have a valid passport from one of the 60  New Zealand eTA eligible countries. Additional documentation may be required such as: a photo, proof of onward travel, and proof of sufficient funds.

Updates on the eTA requirements will be updated and posted on this website closer to the eTA launch in July 2019.