New Zealand eTA for Business

NZeTA Application process for Business or Business Visitor Visa Types

At the moment, citizens of a number of countries are able to travel to New Zealand on business without applying for a visa for different periods depending on their nationality.

However, it is mandatory for travellers from visa waiver countries to have an NZeTA in order to visit the country for business purposes, starting October 1st. Eligible citizens are able to obtain an electronic travel authorization through a simple online application and receive an approved eTA via email, eliminating the need to apply from an embassy or consulate.

The eTA New Zealand for Business is a multiple entry travel authorization which allows a total stay of 90 days in the country with each entry, and is valid for a total of 2 years from the date of issue. Those not eligible to apply for the NZ eTA business are required to obtain a business visitor visa for New Zealand in order to visit the country to conduct business activities.

New Zealand eTA Requirements for Business

In order to submit an eTA New Zealand for Business application, it is necessary to have a passport from one of the New Zealand eTA visa waiver eligible countries valid for at least 3 months after the intended date of arrival in the country.

Applicants are also required to have a valid credit or debit card in order to pay the NZ eTA Business processing fee, as well as a small tourist tax, the International Visitor Conservation and Tourism Levy (IVL). The IVL has been introduced by the government of New Zealand as a way for travellers to the country to help with the protection of the unique natural environment they enjoy during their stay and contribute to the tourism infrastructure of New Zealand.

Citizens of Australia are not required to obtain an eTA to travel to New Zealand on business, although permanent residents of Australia are, regardless of their nationality. However, Australian permanent residents are not required to pay the IVL in order to submit an eTA New Zealand for Business application.

Finally, it is also necessary to provide a current email address to which the approved NZ electronic travel authorization for business will be sent, as well as any updates and notifications about the status of the eTA application.

NZ eTA for Business Application

Eligible citizens are able to apply for the NZ eTA for business through the simple online NZ eTA application form, which only takes a few minutes to complete with personal, passport, and travel information, including:

  • Name
  • Surname
  • Current address
  • Passport number and issue/expiry date
  • A declaration of intention of travel and any history of criminal convictions.

It is essential for applicants for the NZ eTA for business to ensure that all the information has been entered correctly before submitting the form, as even small mistakes may result in a delay in receiving the approved eTA or the rejection of the application. Although most eTAs are sent to the applicant within 1 business day, it is recommended that travellers submit their application at least 3 business days before their intended date of arrival in the country, in order to allow sufficient time for the business eTA to be processed.

Those with an approved business NZ eTA who wish to stay longer than the permitted 90 days with each entry are required to apply for a visa for their desired purpose, as an overstayed New Zealand eTA can incur severe penalties including criminal charges, deportation, and a temporary ban from travelling to the country. Those who wish to undertake permanent salaried employment in the country are unable to do so with the NZ eTA for business and are required to apply for a work visa for New Zealand.

Business Visitor Visa for New Zealand

Citizens of non-visa waiver countries who are unable to apply for an eTA New Zealand for business are required to obtain an NZ business visitor visa from an embassy or consulate in order to visit the country for business activities. Applicants are required to provide proof of sufficient funds to cover the duration of their stay, or that they have the financial support of their employer.

Both the eTA for business and the business visa for New Zealand allow the holder to visit the country for up to 3 months for the following activities:

  • To sell goods and services
  • To buy New Zealand goods and services
  • To carry out an official trade mission recognised by the New Zealand government
  • To undertake business consultations or negotiations with authorised representatives of an overseas company, body or person about the set-up, expansion or wind-up of a business in New Zealand, or conducting business in the country.

Non-visa waiver citizens who wish to spend more than 3 months in the country for business activities, or undertake salaried employment, will be required to apply for a New Zealand work visa.